Allo' Expat Suriname - Connecting Expats in Suriname
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Suriname Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Suriname
Suriname General Information
Suriname Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Suriname and Foreign Government
Suriname General Listings
Suriname Useful Tips
Suriname Education & Medical
Suriname Travel & Tourism Info
Suriname Lifestyle & Leisure
Suriname Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in Suriname
 
 
 

Passports

Passport valid for at least six months after arrival required by all nationals.

Visas

Required by all nationals, except those from:

• Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Colombia (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), Cuba (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), Dominica, Ecuador, Philippines, Gambia, Guyana, Grenada, Hong Kong, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands Antilles for regular passport holders only (diplomatic and official passports need visa), St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), South Korea, Switzerland.

• transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Types of Visa, Cost & Validity

Single-entry Tourist: $30 (two months).

Multiple-entry Tourist: $60 (three to four months), $45 for USA passport holders; $90 (six months); $175 (12 months).

Business: $45 (one month).

Multiple-entry Business: $90 (two months), $45 for USA passport holders; $270 (six months); $540 (12 months).

Note: Prices are subject to change at any time.

Application Requirements

• Photocopy of your valid return ticket (if you have one);
• One completed Application form;
• Business Letter for business visa;
• One recent passport photo;
• For children under 18 years, a letter of consent by parents or legal guardian.

Application should be made at the nearest Surinamese Consulate or Consular section at the Embassy.

Processing Time

45 working days before departure and no earlier than 8 weeks. Applicants are encouraged to apply with plenty of time in case the application merits further scrutiny from official bodies. However, some applications may only take one day to be processed if a rush fee is paid of $50, or equivalent.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy